GENERAL PROPERTY

Joynton Ave Creative Precinct wins Architecture Medallion

Photo: Michael Nicholson
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

THE Joynton Avenue Creative Precinct by Peter Stutchbury Architecture in association with Design 5 – Architects for the City of Sydney has won the NSW Architecture Medallion – the first ever recipient to take home the prize at the 2018 NSW Architecture Awards.

The winner of the Medallion is selected from recipients of the named award in each category.

NSW chapter president Andrew Nimmo said there were several very strong contenders for the Medallion.

“Ultimately, the jury chose a very worthy project, The Joynton Avenue Creative Precinct by Peter Stutchbury Architecture in association with Design 5 – Architects for the City of Sydney, which also took out the Greenway Prize for Heritage,” he added.

The jury said it was a beautifully rounded project, the Joynton Avenue Creative Precinct is the result both of a potent collaboration between its architect and heritage architect, and of a client-architect relationship that allowed the investigation of the brief to deliver a memorable public facility and a suite of community buildings as part of the City’s wider urban program of place making.

Sulman Medal winner Punchbowl Mosque by Candalepas Associates emerged as another outstanding public architecture project.

The jury said in its remarkable, sensuous ensemble of spaces, sound reflects and light and shadow play against the mosque’s concrete and timber forms to create a compelling sense of the sacred.

Meanwhile The Aboriginal-owned and run Biripi Clinic in regional Purfleet showed money is not everything.

The jury said the modest project with a minimal budget that highlighted how architecture can be transformative at any scale. The project cleverly stitched together a campus of buildings into a coherent precinct with a public presence, this important symbol of accomplishment and self-determination earned an Award for Commercial Architecture, the COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture and the NSW Premier’s Prize.

In total the jury handed out 69 awards and commendations. Projects that received a named award will now progress to the National Architecture Awards to be announced in Melbourne on Thursday 1 November.

Full list of winners:

NSW Architecture Medallion – Joynton Avenue Creative Precinct by Peter Stutchbury Architecture in association with Design 5 – Architects for City of Sydney

Commercial Architecture

The Sir Arthur G. Stephenson Award for Commercial Architecture – International House Sydney by Tzannes

Award – Barangaroo House by Collins and Turner

Award – Biripi Clinic by Kaunitz Yeung Architecture

Commendation – The Beehive by Raffaello Rosselli Architect with Luigi Rosselli Architects

Commendation – 333 George Street by Grimshaw with Crone Architects

Educational Architecture

The William E. Kemp Award for Educational Architecture – Macquarie University Incubator by Architectus

Award – St Patrick’s Primary School, Lochinvar – Stage 1 by SHAC

Award – UTS Blackfriars Children’s Centre by DJRD with L+S Architects

Commendation – The Waranara Early Learning Centre for the City of Sydney by Fox Johnston

Commendation – Bellevue Hill Public School by GroupGSA

Heritage

Greenway Award for Heritage – Joynton Avenue Creative Precinct by Peter Stutchbury Architecture in association with Design 5 – Architects for City of Sydney

Award for Heritage Creative Adaptation – O’Connell Public by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects

Commendation for Heritage, Adaptive re-use – Goonoo Goonoo Station by TKD Architects

Commendation for Heritage, Adaptive re-use – Macaria Gallery by Dunn & Hillam Architects

Award for Heritage Conservation – The Westpac Long Gallery by Design 5 – Architects

Commendation for Conservation – Emmett Residence by Orwell & Peter Phillips

Interior Architecture

John Verge Award for Interior Architecture – 75 Myrtle Street Chippendale by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects

Award – The Waranara Early Learning Centre for the City of Sydney by Fox Johnston

Award – NeW Space, University of Newcastle by Lyons + EJE Architecture

Commendation – Frasers Property Australia Head Office by BVN

Commendation – All Hands Brewing House by Maddison Architects

Commendation – Wine Cave by McGregor Westlake Architecture

Commendation – Grimshaw Architects Office Fit Out by Grimshaw

Public Architecture

Sulman Medal for Public Architecture – Punchbowl Mosque by Candalepas Associates

Award – Joynton Avenue Creative Precinct by Peter Stutchbury Architecture for City of Sydney

Commendation – Barangaroo Ferry Wharf by Cox Architecture

Commendation – Coogee Beach Centre by Brewster Hjorth Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions)

Hugh and Eva Buhrich Award for Residential Architecture – Laneway House by Jon Jacka Architects

Award – Bolt Hole by panovscott

Commendation – Italianate House by Renato D’Ettorre Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Wilkinson Award for Residential Architecture – Cabbage Tree House by Peter Stutchbury Architecture

Award – Coastal Garden House by Neeson Murcutt Architects

Award – Three Piece House by TRIAS

Commendation – Killcare Beach Bush House by MORA – James Fraser Architect

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Aaron Bolot Award for Residential Architecture – The Rochford by Fox Johnston

Award – The Triplex Apartments by Luigi Rosselli Architects

Award – Griffiths Teas by PopovBass

Award – Short Lane by Woods Bagot

Commendation – Inkmakers Place by Jensen Young

Small Project Architecture

Robert Woodward Award for Small Project Architecture – Treetop Studio by Aileen Sage Architects

Award – Montoro Wines Cellar Door by Source Architects

Award – The Beehive by Raffaello Rosselli Architect with Luigi Rosselli Architects

Commendation – Paper Bird by Plus Minus Design

Commendation – Laneway Studio by McGregor Westlake Architecture

Commendation – Islington Park by Curious Practice

Sustainable Architecture

Milo Dunphy Award for Sustainable Architecture – International House Sydney by Tzannes

Award – The Beehive by Raffaello Rosselli Architect with Luigi Rosselli Architects

Award – Joynton Avenue Creative Precinct by Peter Stutchbury Architecture for City of Sydney

Commendation – Coogee Beach Centre by Brewster Hjorth Architects

Commendation – Macquarie University Incubator by Architectus

Commendation – Cabbage Tree House by Peter Stutchbury Architecture

Commendation – Paper Bird by Plus Minus Design

Urban Design

The Lloyd Rees Award for Urban Design – Darling Harbour Transformation by HASSELL / HASSELL + Populous

Award – East Sydney Community and Arts Centre and Albert Sloss Reserve by lahznimmo architects with Spackman Mossop Michaels Landscape Architects

Award – The Connection – Rhodes by Crone Architects

Award – Day Street Apartments by Tzannes and Loftex

Enduring Architecture

Award – Sirius by Tao Gofers, NSW Department of Housing with Alexander & Lloyd Architects

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

Award Biripi Clinic by Kaunitz Yeung Architecture

Commendation – North Avoca Studio by Matt Thitchener Architect

NSW Chapter Prizes

NSW Premier’s Prize – Biripi Clinic by Kaunitz Yeung Architecture

City of Sydney Lord Mayor’s Prize – Barangaroo Ferry Wharf by Cox Architecture

Commendation – 333 George Street by Grimshaw with Crone

Commendation – ‘Reflection’ Memorial by Johnson Pilton Walker and Jess Dare

The Blacket Prize – St Patrick’s Primary School, Lochinvar – Stage 1 by SHAC

NSW Chapter President’s Prize – Deborah Dearing, President of the NSW Architects Registration Board

Emerging Architect Prize sponsored by AWS – Amelia Holliday and Isabelle Toland, Aileen Sage Architects

David Lindner Prize – Passive Security in Schools: Investigating alternative methods of achieving secure environments in schools by Jamileh Jahangiri, TKD Architects

Marion Mahony Griffin Prize sponsored by Bespoke Careers – Oi Choong, Context Landscape Design

Australian Property Journal

Related posts
GENERAL PROPERTY

Developers should be regulated as well, says architects

THE Australian Institute of Architects said the NSW government’s building reform must go further…
Read more
GENERAL PROPERTY

Building ministers agree on national approach

THE federal, states and territories governments have agreed to work together to raise building…
Read more
GENERAL PROPERTY

Vic govt pledges $600m to fix buildings with flammable cladding

OWNERS and residents of unsafe and potentially unsaleable apartments were thrown a lifeline by the…
Read more